ALUMNI GIVING

◊ indicates five or more years of consecutive giving

+ Current Member of the Board of Trustees

Class of ’41

18% Participation

Barbara Kugel Herne*

 

Class of ’42

9% Participation

Peter Abel

 

Class of ’43

9% Participation

Constance Stokes Germain ◊

 

Class of ’45

30% Participation

Barry A. Benepe ◊

Sylvia Colt de Almeida ◊

Marion Hausner Pauck

 

Class of ’46

27% Participation

Patricia Coles Kaelber

Stuart Robinson ◊

Martha Kiser Wayt ◊

 

Class of ’48

18% Participation

Richard W. Anthony

Howard W. Solomon
 

Class of ’49

23% Participation

Edes Powell Gilbert ◊

Eva Evans Goss ◊

Roz Riddle*

Constance Baker Woolson ◊ 

 

Class of ’51

29% Participation

Margaret Peale Everett

Dorrit Werner Purdy Kazmer ◊

Dick P. Wedeen ◊

Sofia Liljencrants Wentz

Jane Di Stasi Winant ◊

Christian Wolff ◊

 

Class of ’52

26% Participation

Nathaniel Cooke

Faith Franz Glaeser ◊

Arthur S. Lukach, Jr. ◊

Jeanne Seebe Manser ◊

Jean Clift Olson

Lawrence D. Saidenberg

 

Class of ’53

10% Participation

Paul G. Chevigny

Joan Parker Wofford ◊

 

Class of ’54

8% Participation

Joan Brownell

Constance Black Engle ◊


 

Class of ’55

28% Participation

Jackson R. Bryer ◊

Polly Burnett Dirvin ◊

Arthur E. Goldschmidt, Jr. ◊

Elizabeth D. Stearns ◊

Gail Richards Tirana ◊

 

Class of ’56

13% Participation

Mary Seligmann Ascheim

Edward G. Carroll, Jr. ◊

Jane Higginbottom Horn ◊

Wallace Watson

 

Class of ’57

10% Participation

Michiel M. Bourdrez ◊

Susan Dry Boynton ◊

 

Class of ’58

16% Participation

Timothy Browne ◊

Mary Jane Ferguson Johnson ◊

E. Peter Krulewitch ◊

George Raymond ◊

 

Class of ’59

24% Participation

Keith Boyer ◊

Frederic J. Buse ◊

Abigail B. Calkin ◊

Rick Casten

Bob Filene ◊

Constance Green Raymond ◊

Elizabeth J. Wolf ◊

 

Class of ’60

30% Participation

Mackey Arnstein

John Avlon ◊

Bronwen Cunningham

Berta Gordon Friedland ◊

Littleton Gunn ◊

Sandy Hehmeyer

Peter Linden ◊

Catherine Munnell Smith ◊

Jenny Roper ◊

Judith Rubenstein Schaffer

Jon Small ◊

 

Class of ’61

8% Participation

Barbara Hertz Burr ◊

Nancy Strong Weyant ◊

 

Class of ’62

5% Participation

Carl S. Pike ◊

Georgia Weyer York ◊

 

Class of ’63

10% Participation

Harry Harding

Sanford Ullman ◊

 

Class of ’64

14% Participation

Al Gilley ◊

Alan Goldberg

Valentine Hertz Kass ◊

Jonathan Y. Nareff ◊

 

Class of ’65

11% Participation

Lee Jones ◊

Mila Malden ◊

Loran Thompson ◊

 

Class of ’66

16% Participation

Anne Shapero Adler ◊

Judith Adams Anderson ◊

Richard Glaubach ◊

Susan Poole

Patricia L. Rosenfield ◊

 

Class of ’67

11% Participation

Nancy Stevens Jones ◊

Joanna Redfield Vaughn ◊

Kenneth Wang ◊

Class of ’68

17% Participation

Sandy Baum ◊

Penny Craven ◊

Peter Diamond ◊

Barbara Kates-Garnick ◊

Charles J. Levy, Jr. ◊

Patsy Hayes Myers

 

Class of ’69

3% Participation

Gael Doar ◊

 

 

Class of ’70

5% Participation

Meg Michaelson Boehme ◊

Cliff L. Fine

Richard Stabler

 

Class of ’71

6% Participation

David Duffy

Peter Goodfield ◊

John Tolleris ◊

 

Class of ’72

9% Participation

Cynthia A. Fissel ◊

Lynda Godkin ◊

Marjorie Kaplan ◊

Emily Medine

Nancy Machles Rothschild

 

Class of ’73

2% Participation

Daniel A. Greenbaum

Barbara Michelson

 

Class of ’74

15% Participation

Jon L. Benjamin ◊

Norman Feit ◊

David Hochman ◊

Sue Kaplan ◊

Ann Schube Katzenstein ◊

Cole Kendall

Carolyn Ward ◊

Nina Webb

 

 

Class of ’75

22% Participation

Sarah Warner Bourne ◊

Rhonda D. Orin

Julie R. Fenster ◊

Richard Fischer ◊

Diane Gordon ◊ 

Marshall Heinberg ◊

David Hirst ◊

Celine Scudder Hubler

Adam Owett ◊

Allyson Dale Samson ◊

Marcy Wachtel

Harrison Weisner ◊

Class of ’76

8% Participation

Christopher H. Gibbs

Barbara Gittleman ◊

Nancy Pfeffer ◊

Alice F. Stern ◊

 

Class of ’77

2% Participation

Susan Salzberg 

 

Class of ’78

9% Participation

Beth Steckman Bartlett ◊

Faith Dennis Morris

Andrew Owen ◊

Sarah E. Paul ◊

Lynne Weinstein

 

Class of ’79

7% Participation

Edward Brittenham ◊

Miranda T. Christoffersen

Lois Perelson-Gross ◊

Brian S. Suntken

 

Class of ’80

8% Participation

David B. Berkowitz ◊

Brian J. Delacey

Steven Lowen ◊

Brin McCagg ◊

Robin Tunnicliff Reid

 

Class of ’81

6% Participation

Lily Chang ◊

Paul Drazen

Anonymous

 

Class of ’82

5% Participation

Lisa Hertz Apkon

Jin Lee ◊

Marc Rachman ◊

Class of ’83

5% Participation

Matthew Annenberg ◊

Brett Miller ◊

Keith Smith ◊

 

Class of ’84

8% Participation

Suzanne Gottlieb Calleja ◊

Lynn C. Mautner ◊

Amanda Southon Miller ◊

Lucas J. Miller ◊

Rebecca Moore ◊

 

Class of ’85

10% Participation

Linda Baer ◊

Sally Rogin Dreslin ◊

Shari-Beth Nadell

Julie Raggio ◊

Liev Schreiber ◊

Nicole Shalette ◊

 

Class of ’86

16% Participation

Schuyler Allen-Kalb ◊

Andrea Crane ◊

Heather Cross ◊

Mark Doty ◊

Lida Moore ◊

Elif T. Rosenfeld

Jennifer Sherman

Ritashona Simpson

Bruce Smith ◊

Larissa Thomson ◊

 

Class of ’87

15% Participation

Jocelyn Anker ◊

Sean Cavanaugh ◊

Jonathan Feder ◊

Josh Isay ◊

Andrew H. Kaufman ◊

Robin Weiswasser Markus

Maud Rosie McLaughlin

John Reed

Tom Sellar ◊

Paul A. Testa ◊

 

Class of ’88

5% Participation

Cory Diamond ◊

Alexander Jimenez ◊

Alexandra Mairs Tart ◊

 

Class of ’89

9% Participation

Suzanne Cohen ◊

Derek L. Fried ◊

Abbe Friedberg

Weston Konishi ◊

Matthew Ross

Class of ’90

9% Participation

Matthew Pincus ◊

Todd Solomon ◊

 

Class of ’91

7% Participation

Karin Burrell-Stinson ◊

Oliver Freundlich ◊

Joy Rivera ◊

Nicholas Testa

 

Class of ’92

2% Participation

Gillian Reinhard Buikema

 

Class of ’93

3% Participation

Evangelia Antonakos ◊ 

Helen Rhim

 

Class of ’94

6% Participation

Alice Blumenthal Beckman ◊

Emily Frangos ◊

Stephanie Davis Hazelkorn ◊

Class of ’95

8% Participation

Benjamin Ensminger-Law ◊

Seth Goldberger ◊

Evan Pazner

Margot Golden Tishler

 

Class of ’97

9% Participation

David Bowers ◊

Jessie Chaffee

Sam Freedman ◊

Dana Hatfield ◊

Manya K. Rubinstein ◊

 

Class of ’98

12% Participation

Neil Blumenthal ◊

Andrew Janko ◊

Rachel Golden Kirscht ◊

Robin McKinney ◊

Matthew Miller

Zach Sadek ◊

Gavin Steinberg ◊

 

Class of ’99

4% Participation

Paul Feder

Clementine Mallet

 

 

Class of ’00

5% Participation

Michio Aida

Fred T. Isquith, Jr. ◊

Jessica Ernst Kerns ◊

 

Class of ’01

4% Participation

Charlotte Greenough ◊

Matt Seltzer

 

Class of ’02

7% Participation

Richard Barbieri ◊

Christopher Belair ◊

Christopher Fisher-Lochhead

Daniel Manian

 

Class of ’03

5% Participation

Stephanie Feinman ◊ 

Alisa K. Gragert

Eric Obenzinger ◊

 

Class of ’04

2% Participation

Ivano Pulito

Class of ’05

3% Participation

Benjamin Messinger-Barnes ◊

David Newman ◊

 

Class of ’06

9% Participation

Aaron Bloch

Nailah Cummings ◊

Juliet Kaye ◊

Josh Kuckley ◊

Cameron McCully ◊

Naledi Semela ◊

 

Class of ’07

6% Participation

Oona Brangam Snell

Rachel Colberg-Parseghian ◊

Lea Giddins

Alicia Harris

Daniel Newman

 

Class of ’08

6% Participation

Samuel Cammer ◊

Katie Ida Halper

Evan Olonoff ◊

Brynn Wallner ◊

Alex Winter ◊

 

Class of ’09

3% Participation

Tyler McCully ◊

Forrest Petterson

 

Class of ’10

10% Participation

Leah Asha Allen ◊

Rebecca Frisch

Adam Horowitz

Nicholas Rouner

Nina Sawyer

Alexander Shepherd

Anonymous

 

Class of ’11

2% Participation

Andrew Hinkle

Hugo Torres-Fetsco ◊

 

Class of ’12

3% Participation

Joseph Foti ◊

Sara Rothman

 

Class of ’13

1% Participation

Christian Hoyos ◊

 

Class of ’15

1% Participation

Abigail Panitz

 

Class of ’16

2% Participation

William Peltier

Anonymous

 

Class of ’17

3% Participation

Javin Bose

Isabella Flores

William Penzer

Class of ’18

2% Participation

Jack Fessenden

Arya Singh

 

Class of ’19

10% Participation

Jake Rocco Danese 

Devin Friedrich 

Walter Goldberg

Andrew Harsh 

Matthew Landell 

Ben Lanzi 

Sophie Luard 

Charlie MacKenzie 

Maggie Puc-Lakomy 

 - Indicates Five or More Years of Consecutive Giving

ABOUT THIS REPORT

The 2019-20 Preliminary Annual Report reflects all donations received by Friends Seminary between July 1, 2019 and March 1, 2020. 

Charitable donations are an essential and growing part of the School's budget. We are most grateful to our generous donors who support the Fund for Friends, the endowment and capital projects, as well as our dedicated volunteers whose achievements are essential to helping Friends “bring about a world that ought to be.”

 

Great care has been taken in preparing this report to make it as accurate as possible. If you should note an inaccuracy or would like to increase your gift, please notify Judy Brown, Director of Annual Giving, at 646-979-5054 or jbrown@friendsseminary.org. The Preliminary Annual Report (as well as the final published Annual Report) is only available through the friendsseminary.org website and is not available to search engines. *Please note: The Fund for Friends was formerly named the Annual Fund.