ABOUT THIS REPORT

The 2018-19 Preliminary Annual Report reflects all donations received by Friends Seminary between July 1, 2018 and March 1, 2019. Charitable donations are an essential and growing part of the School's budget. We are most grateful to our generous donors who support the Fund for Friends, the endowment and capital projects, as well as our dedicated volunteers whose achievements are essential to helping Friends “bring about a world that ought to be.”

 

Great care has been taken in preparing this report to make it as accurate as possible. If you should note an inaccuracy or would like to increase your gift, please notify Judy Brown, Director of Annual Giving, at 646-979-5054 or jbrown@friendsseminary.org. The Preliminary Annual Report (as well as the final published Annual Report) is only available through the friendsseminary.org website and is not available to search engines. *Please note: The Fund for Friends was formerly named the Annual Fund.

 - Indicates Five or More Years of Consecutive Giving

PARENTS

TOTAL PARENT PARTICIPATION = 53%
 
Class of 2019
41% Participation

 

Anna & Dean Backer ◊

Kay Hershberger & Brian Burnett ◊

Karyn Zieve & Joel Cohen ◊

Claire Danese

Gustavo Danese ◊

Dalia Darwish ◊

Lynne-Abeles-Darwish & Sasson Darwish ◊

Nicole Darren Donnelly ’88 ◊

Sharon Gill & William Edwards

Rachel Zucker & Joshua Goren ◊

Christopher R. Harrison ◊

Peggy Kampmeier & Ed Harsh ◊

Laura Hoffmann ◊

Janet Cohen & Daniel Kramarsky

Winnie & Robert Lerner ◊

Gayle Levy & Geoffrey Liebmann ◊

Yanmin Zou & Liming Lu

Emma Daly & Santiago Lyon ◊

Heidi DeRuiter & David Morrison ◊

Beth Katzoff & Trevor Morrison ◊

Hilary & Jeffrey Moses ◊

Liana & Andrew Moss

Emma & Paul O’Donnell ◊

Karyn Eisenberg Pappas & Mark Pappas

Rosa & Jose Perez

Jackie Kim & Harry Robins ◊

Cara Stein & Barry Rosenfeld

Sydney & Josh Rosenkranz ◊

Gulnaz Seidalieva ◊

Jamie Levitt & Geoffrey Smith ◊

Sara Stone

Keisha Weekes ◊

Deborah Needleman & Jacob Weisberg ◊

Patricia Mathews & Daniel Wilkinson ◊

Anonymous

Class of 2020 
46% Participation

Amy & Christopher Astley ◊

Sarah Safer & Alexander Bakal ◊

Zivile & David Berley ◊

Lorie Almon & Mitchell Bompey

Elizabeth Brainerd & Robert Burge

Beth Brownstein & Matt Buten ◊

The Caiola Family ◊

Lilly & Roger Chin

Maria & Frank Chiodi ◊

Patty & Ed DeFranco ◊

Marcia & Paul DiLorenzo ◊

Caitlin Kilgallen & Andrés García-Peña ◊

Maria Negrete & Andreas Gruson

Jennifer Harris ◊

Greer & John Hendricks ◊

John Khadem

Sarin Sinawat-Koo & Richard Koo

Catherine Bindman & Armin Kunz

Michelle & Sean Landers ◊

Brin McCagg ’80

Frances & Joseph McCusker

Bonnie Bertram & Graham Messick

Rachel & Brad Miles ◊

Amanda Southon Miller ’84 & Brett Miller ’83 ◊

Lara & Thomas Mullarkey

Lori Weitzner & Michael Parr ◊

Michele & Jason Penzer ◊

Andrea & Marc Rachman ’82 ◊

Liselotte & Robin Vince

Anonymous

 

Class of 2021  
49% Participation

Anna & Dean Backer ◊

Hollis Salzman & David Barry ◊

Ozlem Baygun & Bulent Baygun

Barbara Becker & David Bolotsky ◊

Beth Brownstein & Matt Buten ◊

Claire Danese ◊

Gustavo Danese ◊

Nicole Darren Donnelly ’88 ◊

Laura Sametz & Anton Fig

Justine Gordon & John Flynn ◊

Barbara Kohl Gerschwer & Lawrence Gerschwer ◊

Carol Warner & James Gialamas ◊

Adwina & Steven Gil ◊

Rachel & Howard Glatzer ◊

Katie & Paul Grieco ◊

Julie & Rob Hadley

Anja Kroencke & John Harkrider

Kimberly J. Holden ◊

Michelle & Matthew Ingber

Ami Javeri

Kathryn & Eric Kahn ◊

Michelle Conrad & David Kassel

Julia Hodgson & Andreas Kottmann

Amy & Sean Kron

Winnie & Robert Lerner ◊

Kadambari Baxi & Reinhold Martin

Kate Sekules & Scott Moyers ◊

Alison Brown & John Nathanson

Wendy & Rich Nelson

Jill Graves & Paul Power ◊

Xiang Qiu

Robyn & Peter Rahbar ◊

Sydney & Josh Rosenkranz ◊

Wendi & Jonathan Schwartz

Rachel & Shawn Strickland

Julia & Robert Stringer

Elizabeth Cuthrell & Steven Tuttleman ◊

Liselotte & Robin Vince

Diana Carbonell-Weinstein & Gary Weinstein

Lily Chang ’81 & Andrew Wong ◊

 

Class of 2022  
52% Participation

Krista & Matthew Annenberg ’83 ◊

Mariska & Pancras Beekenkamp

Elizabeth & Murat Bugdaycay ◊

The Caiola Family ◊

Beth Gannon & Xander Clague

Kennedy & John Cogan ◊

Chris Condon

Sandy Custodio

Erika Bach & Partha Deb

Angela Edwards

Holly & John Faulkner ◊

Jeanmarie & Billy Fenrich ◊

Jill Anton & Barry Friedman ◊

Ning Gao

Stefanie & Jonathan Goldblatt

Jessica DeCoux & Paul Greenberg ◊

Lori & Gaurav Gupta

Kimberly Hall ◊

Donna Halverstadt ◊

Melinda Welsh & Atam Islam

Rachel & Mike Judlowe ◊

Rati Lohtia & Vivek Juneja

Susan & Gary Leeds

Padmaja & Rajesh Malladi ◊

Lori & Timon Malloy

Sarah Piel & Douglas McAlinden

Bonnie Bertram & Graham Messick

Lida Moore ’86 ◊

Bruno Musso ◊

Marina Niceta de Palazzi & Gustavo Palazzi

Lori Weitzner & Michael Parr ◊

Yukari & Gregory Pass

Melissa & Christopher Riordan ◊

Jennifer & Jeffrey Rosenthal

Jennifer Rubenstein ◊

Joshua Rubenstein ◊

Anita & Brian Sands ◊

Tomoe & Takayuki Shiomi

Elizabeth Canino & Cordell Spencer ◊

Mary Johnson & Tom Steiglehner ◊

Elizabeth Grayer & Aidan Synnott ◊

Alexandra & Brian Tart ◊

Julia B. Bates ’83 & Peter E. Vail ◊

Jill Zenker ◊

Anonymous

 

Class of 2023 
46% Participation

Amy Adler

Julie Belcove ◊

Laura Zwak & Jim DeMare ◊

Emi & Shigeru Eguchi ◊

Rebecca Nash & Matthew Engelke

Justine Gordon & John Flynn ◊

Caitlin Kilgallen & Andrés García-Peña ◊

Katie & Paul Grieco ◊

Jean Chae Hahn & Samuel Hahn ◊

Bruce Herzog ◊

Shelagh Herzog ◊

Samantha & Marcanthony Hourihan ◊

Kate & Joseph Iacono ◊

Alexandra & Paul Kekalos

Kate Sullivan & David Levinthal ◊

Denise Melroy ◊

David Morrison ◊

Wendy & Rich Nelson

Abena Nyamekye ◊

Kimberly & Pavel Oliva

Erica & Timothy Paster ◊

Gita & Rajesh Patel ◊

Sabrina Philson & Jose R. Reyes

Jackie Kim & Harry Robins ◊

Stacy & Giles Van Praagh ◊

Liselotte & Robin Vince

Shirleyann Kaladjian & Alex Webb

Michaella & Brian Williams ◊

Class of 2024  
55% Participation

Sarah Safer & Alexander Bakal ◊

Laurel Imig Britton & Paul Britton ◊

Tanya Traykovski & Carlo Bronzini Vender ◊

Beth Brownstein & Matt Buten ◊

Maureen Weiss & Brian Driscoll ◊

Alexis & Royce Flippin ◊

Ailsa Fox ◊

Jason Fox ◊

Betsy Fuller ◊

Debra G. Perelman & Gideon M. Gil ◊

Barbara & Paul Glimcher ◊

Regina & Evan Haymes ◊

Michelle & Matthew Ingber

Rachel & Mike Judlowe ◊

Margaret & Steven Kayman ◊

Megan Fenstermaker & Clifford Lane ◊

Graciela Bergner & Drew Lang

Sarah Bernard & Hugo Lindgren ◊

Jessica & John Lupovici ◊

Michelle Cherande & Michael Martinez ◊

Susie Coulter & Michael Maslansky ◊

The McGill Caiola Family ◊

Rachel & Brad Miles ◊

Maritza & Marlon Ming ◊

Beth Katzoff & Trevor Morrison ◊

Patricia Machado & Jeffrey Neuman ◊

Robyn & Peter Rahbar ◊

Parisa Jaffer & Salim Ramji

Rie Kadota & Douglas Tyler

Anonymous

 

Class of 2025  
56% Participation

Andrea Feng & Roger Chung

Purdy & Joshua Eaton

Bill Robinson & John Evans

Holly & John Faulkner ◊

Jeanmarie & Billy Fenrich ◊

Jill Anton & Barry Friedman ◊

Rachel & Howard Glatzer ◊

Rachel Zucker & Joshua Goren ◊

Jessica DeCoux & Paul Greenberg ◊

Jennifer Harris ◊

Christina Burns & Isaac Henderson ◊

Andrea Crane ’86 & Sam Hoffman ◊

Kimberly J. Holden ◊

Samantha & Marcanthony Hourihan ◊

Leah & Michael Johnson ◊

Dana Wallach Jones & Michael Tomo Jones ◊

Samantha Meltzer & Michael Joseloff

Emma Daly & Santiago Lyon ◊

Stephanie Madoff-Mack ◊

Elisa Gonzalez & Steven Miller ◊

Jennifer & David Millstone

Dolly Mirchandani

Lida Moore ’86 ◊

Bruno Musso  ◊

Kimberly & Pavel Oliva

Erica & Timothy Paster ◊

Gita & Rajesh Patel ◊

Sarah E. Paul ’78 & Mark Nachamie ◊

Gingi Pica & Jeffrey Penn

Andrea & Marc Rachman ’82 ◊

Laurie Jakobsen & Mac Randall ◊

Liev Schreiber ’85

Mary Johnson & Tom Steiglehner ◊

Susan & Damon Tassone ◊

Ricarda Lindner & Jan-Willem van den Dorpel ◊

Anonymous

 

Class of 2026 
62% Participation

Julie Belcove ◊

Sue & Paul Beyersdorf ◊

Laurel Imig Britton & Paul Britton ◊

Elizabeth & David Caldwell ◊

Abbe Friedberg ’89 & Abraham Chachoua

Maria Alataris & Vishaan Chakrabarti ◊

Kennedy & John Cogan ◊

Eileen & Suzanne Cohen ’89 ◊

Anne Carracino & Thomas DeVine ◊

James & Elenna Dunham

Debra G. Perelman & Gideon M. Gil ◊

Yacine Goudiaby

Evelyn & Edward Kaminsky ◊

Taya & Jamie Kitman ◊

Hannah & Christopher Lee

Lynn & Evan Lewis

Padmaja & Rajesh Malladi ◊

Michelle Cherande & Michael Martinez ◊

Susie Coulter & Michael Maslansky ◊

The McGill Caiola Family ◊

Ami Javeri

Helen & George Niblock ◊

Carrie & Coburn Packard ◊

Sarah Min & Matthew Pincus ’90 ◊

Amy & Lee Pollock ◊

Joy Rivera ’91 ◊

Carlyn & Alan Schlechter ◊

Simona Volpi Stevens & Peter Stevens

Fabiana & Ralph Sutton ◊

Kristalina & John Taylor

Lin Chua & Evert Vink ◊

Anonymous

 

Class of 2027  
52% Participation

Laurel Imig Britton & Paul Britton ◊

Liza & Stephen Fefferman

Ailsa Fox ◊

Jason Fox ◊

Britta von Schoeler & Oliver Freundlich ’91 ◊

Jennifer Harris ◊

Christopher R. Harrison ◊

Mary Elizabeth & Jesse Lawrence

Hannah & Christopher Lee

Lynn & Evan Lewis

Elizabeth M. Macaulay-Lewis & George Lewis

Julia Tung & Tongwei Liu

Stephanie Madoff-Mack ◊

Jodi & Brian Maggio

Luciana & Bradshaw McKee

Jennifer & David Millstone

Penney & Mack Peterson ◊

Katherine & Samuel Rafalin

Kristi & Bill Ribbecke

Jillian Straus & Brian Sampson

Gulnaz Seidalieva ◊

Kathryn & Nicholas Stein

Allison & Stephen Sullens

Robyn Sorid & Joshua Ufberg

Lisa & James Watts ◊

Heather White

Marilou Aquino & William C. White

Dionne Taylor-Wycoff & Anthony Wycoff

Una Chae & Jonathan Zucker

Anonymous

Class of 2028 
63% Participation

Andrea Aimi ◊

Lindsay & Matthew Blank

Kathryn & David Brenner

Elizabeth & Murat Bugdaycay ◊

Jennifer Sherman ’86 & Nathan Crocker

Purdy & Joshua Eaton

Semen Ozkok Erbagan & Fuat Erbagan

Candace Clinton & Terrence Fernandez

Natasha Jakubowski & Richard A. Fine

Adwina & Steven Gil ◊

Barbara & Paul Glimcher ◊

Dzelika Daniel & Andre Gordon

Christina Burns & Isaac Henderson ◊

Andrea Crane ’86 & Sam Hoffman ◊

Samantha & Marcanthony Hourihan ◊

Tory Clarke & Jonathan Kenyon

Rebekah & Alexander Klipper

Megan Fenstermaker & Clifford Lane ◊

Elizabeth M. Macaulay-Lewis & George Lewis

Leona Naess & John Marino

Wendelina Elisabeth Niesten-McHugh & Denis McHugh

Jennifer Sale & Lucas J. Miller ’84 ◊

Maritza & Marlon Ming ◊

Dolly Mirchandani

Carrie & Coburn Packard ◊

Violeta DelaCruz-Paluszek & Stephen Paluszek

   & Paluszek Family Foundation Inc. ◊

Claire & Michael Paull

Meredith Barnett & Daniel Penn

Vanessa & Ramon Perez

Sarah Min & Matthew Pincus ’90 ◊

Shirin Murphy & Eric Quiñones ◊

Parisa Jaffer & Salim Ramji

Carlyn & Alan Schlechter ◊

Susan Ruderman & Brian M. Steinhardt

Susan & Damon Tassone ◊

Jessica & Jason Wulf

Anonymous

Class of 2029 
61% Participation

Teri Tsang Barrett & Casey Barrett

Kristina & Christopher Bauer

Lili Rodriguez-Berkowitz & Michael Berkowitz

Mary Bowers & David Bowers ’97 ◊

Lindsey & Jeffrey Boyd

Gillian Reinhard Buikema ’92 & Joel Buikema

Genna & David S. Farber

Jeanmarie & Billy Fenrich ◊

Tracey & Terence Flynn

Courtney Vowels & John Garnevicus

Vanessa & Christopher Giampapa

Debra G. Perelman & Gideon M. Gil ◊

Carrie & Kris Green

Regina & Evan Haymes ◊

Emily Krasnor & Scott Heiferman

Jenna & Jared Hendricks

Michelle de Leon & Burak Karacam

Arianna Koukopoulos & Michael Kirban

Rachel Golden Kirscht ’98 & Benjamin Kirscht

Fran & Scott Lebovitz

Justin Meshberg & Romy Soleimani

Helen & George Niblock ◊

Gita & Rajesh Patel ◊

Patricia & Evan Pazner ’95

Katherine & Samuel Rafalin

Melissa Feldsher & Jeffrey Rotenberg

Ellyn Kaplan & Robert E. Rouse

Adam & Jackie Stone

Allison & Stephen Sullens

Fabiana & Ralph Sutton ◊

Jaiyu Lin & Su Tan

Kristalina & John Taylor

Robyn Sorid & Joshua Ufberg

Ilham Zoughi & Sriram Venkataraman

Una Chae & Jonathan Zucker

Anonymous

 

 

Class of 2030
50% Participation

Gabrielle Finley & Josh Abramson

Elizabeth & David Caldwell ◊

Peggy Chen

Tracy Kisner & Harlan Cherniak

Jennifer Eisenberg

Shishaldin Hanlen & Norman Feit ’74 ◊

Ailsa Fox ◊

Jason Fox ◊

Dana L. Glass

Janelle LaQua & Jason Grant

Jean Greene

Tim Greene

Caroline Heller

Carla & Charles Lau

Kaya Chwals & Walter Lee

Jodi & Brian Maggio

Leona Naess & John Marino

Wendelina Elisabeth Niesten-McHugh & Denis McHugh

Luciana & Bradshaw McKee

Gingi Pica & Jeffrey Penn

Kristi & Bill Ribbecke

Fabienne Anstey & Douglas Silverman

Susan Ruderman & Brian M. Steinhardt

Rie Kadota & Douglas Tyler

Ricarda Lindner & Jan-Willem van den Dorpel ◊

Whitney & Kevin Vargas

Lin Chua & Evert Vink ◊

Heather White

Marilou Aquino & William C. White

Jessica & Jason Wulf

Anonymous

 

Class of 2031  
56% Participation

Sarah & Michael Barnett

Bayan & Neil Barua

Jennifer Toth & Adam Benepe

Lindsay & Matthew Blank

Mary Bowers & David Bowers ’97 ◊

Rachel Franzblau & Daniel Brand

Jane Morril & Benjamin Case

Sonal & Rohit Chopra

Liling Huang & Gaohong Dong

Liza & Stephen Fefferman

Natasha Jakubowski & Richard A. Fine

Tracey & Terence Flynn

Betsy Fuller ◊

Courtney Vowels & John Garnevicus

Kiran & Asif Habibullah

Jung Soo Kim & Denny Kim

Arianna Koukopoulos & Michael Kirban

Rachel Golden Kirscht ’98 & Benjamin Kirscht

Caroline & Jason Klein

Rebekah & Alexander Klipper

Jennifer Sidel & Joshua Kornreich

Atoosa & Martin Kremenstein

Fran & Scott Lebovitz

Jillian Salyer & Jeffrey Lin

Jennifer & Matthew H. Miller ’98

Katherine & Grant Palmer

Joy Rivera ’91 ◊

Eve & Jack Robbins

Melissa Feldsher & Jeffrey Rotenberg

Pam Wasserstein & Adam Shapiro

Kathryn & Nicholas Stein

Allison & Stephen Sullens

Jaiyu Lin & Su Tan

Anonymous